Category Archives: Nominations

Oscar nominations 2018: Here’s all you need to know

The Academy Awards 2018 will be presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) will honor the best films of 2018, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second time at the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood on Sunday, March 4. The Oscars live streaming air on ABC TV channel at 5 p.m ET.

Academy President John Bailey was joined by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis to reveal the nominees in 24 categories. “The Shape of Water” leads the field with 13 nominations. “Dunkirk” and “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” were also among the top nominees with 8 and 7 nominations each, respectively.

Here is the full list of Oscar nominations 2018:

Best Picture for 2018 Oscars:

Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Lead Actor:

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name, Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread, Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out, Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour.

Lead Actress:

Meryl Streep, The Post, Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water, Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

best Director:

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan, Get Out, Jordan Peele, Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig, Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson, The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project, Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water, Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World, Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound, Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread, Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird, Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water.

Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito, The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha, Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman.

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant, Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon, Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray, Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata, Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer.

Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory, The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees.

Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, Get Out, Jordan Peele, Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh.

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins, Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel, Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema, Mudbound, Rachel Morrison, The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen.

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman, Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda, Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan, Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen, Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes.

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright, Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel, Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon, Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner.

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk, The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr., The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen.

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile), The Insult (Lebanon), Loveless (Russia), On Body and Soul (Hungary), The Square (Sweden).

Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Dunkirk, Lee Smith, I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory.

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King, The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood.

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill, Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick.

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer, Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau.

Original Score:

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer, Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood, The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell.

Original Song:

Mighty River from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Mystery of Love from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens, Remember Me from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Stand Up for Something from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common, This Is Me from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul.

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick, Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran, Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges, The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira, Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle.

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick, Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Joel Whist.